Privacy Statement

Information Gathered by The Ranchmen’s Club

Personal information held or collected by The Ranchmen’s Club is subject to provisions of the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) to the extent applicable. When you browse www.ranchmensclub.com, no personal information is collected by the Club. The Club does, however, log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) so that we know which parts of our website you visit and how long you spend there. Your IP address is not linked to any personal information.

Use of Personal Information

When personal information is collected, we will inform you at the time as to the purpose for the collection. The Ranchmen’s Club will not transfer your personal information to third parties without your prior consent, unless compelled to do so under applicable laws. The Ranchmen’s Club reserves the right to analyze user behaviors and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of its site. Such information is used to improve content, design and navigation, and measure overall site effectiveness. This analysis does not include any personal information. 

Third Party Sites

The Ranchmen’s Club’s website may contain links to third-party websites such as our affiliated clubs and partners. The Club does not share your personal information with such websites nor is the Club responsible for the contents and activities of any linked site or any link contained in the linked site. In addition, the Club is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties linked to our site. If privacy is a concern, we recommend reviewing the privacy policy of third-party websites upon entering.

Members’ Personal Contact Information

The personal contact information of members may be accessed from some areas of the password-protected Member's area of the Ranchmen’s Club website. This may include the name, phone numbers and email addresses of members who have voluntarily agreed to share this information with other Club members. Examples would be spare lists for Bridge & Slosh league play. You may wish to opt-out from the list, by contacting the General Manager. Please note: you may not receive all Club communications (such as those related to Club business, events and programs) if you opt out

Members are prohibited by The Ranchmen’s Club House Rules from providing the lists or portions thereof, to any non-Club member or from using the list for other purposes, such as marketing or solicitation. Violating this rule could result in penalties including suspension and membership termination as determined by the Committee of Management.

Photographic Images & Member Personal Interests

Photographs are often taken at the Club, including at Club and private events, championships and ongoing activities using a photographer. In some cases, photographs may be taken by non-club photographers as in the case of weddings, and the Club has no control of the use or distribution of such images. Photos taken by the Club at Club events are solely for Club promotional materials. For example, images may be used on the website and in newsletters, printed and electronic promotional materials, and during awards or special ceremonies. Images may be cropped or otherwise altered to fit the nature of the display format or media. If you did not want photos taken or used of you and your guests, please contact the General Manager at 587-349-8101 or Events Coordinator at 587-349-8105..

Financial Information

Members may access their personal Ranchmen’s Club accounts via the website. The financial information accessible is for the sole purpose of providing a record of the financial activity of the member account. This information is available only to those with the account’s unique login and password combination.

Website Security

The Ranchmen’s Club regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies and purchases and updates its online systems to support its business activities when warranted. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although The Ranchmen’s Club strives to protect such information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to or from us. Once we receive any transmission, we take all reasonable steps to preserve its security in our system. Changes to this Privacy Policy The Ranchmen’s Club will amend this policy from time to time to reflect new developments or best practices. We will notify members of any substantial changes.

Questions

If you have questions or concerns about our collection, uses, or disclosure of your personal information, or need assistance addressing any of this policy, please contact the General Manager, Kimberley Iwamoto at 587-349-8101 or kim@ranchmensclub.com